Press Release
19 February 2019 - 6:04pm

Seventeen polling stations will be in use on Election Day to service the 14,939 registered voters in the Territory.

With the introduction of the Electronic Tabulating System, centralised tallying of the votes will take place at the Multi-Purpose Sports Complex beginning at 8:00 p.m. to announce the winners for the 2019 General Election. 

The broadcast will be carried live by the Department of Information and Public Relations on their Facebook page, with a live stream to CBN 90.9 FM and at the event beginning at 7:00 p.m.

Voters are asked to familiarise themselves with the list of 2019 polling stations as it reflects some changes from previous years.  No counting will be held in the districts this year. 

Supervisor of Elections, Ms. Juliette Penn, met with candidates and their representatives to share pertinent information relating to this year’s process and to conduct another demonstration of the Electronic Tabulating System which is being introduced for the first time in a General Election. 

All polls will be open from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m. with the exception of the Anegada Polling station which will be open from 6:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m.  Persons in line at 6:00 p.m. will be allowed to vote. No one will be allowed to join the line after 6:00 p.m. or after 5:00 p.m. in Anegada.

POLLING DAY

MONDAY 25th FEBRUARY, 2019

(OPENING HOURS: 6:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.)

(With the exception of Anegada - 6:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m.)

District

Poling Division

Polling Station

1st

Zion Hill

Leonora Delville Primary School

Carrot Bay

Seventh-day Adventist Youth Centre

 

2nd

Jost Van Dyke

Jost Van Dyke Primary School

Cane Garden Bay

Ivan Dawson Primary School

Brewers Bay

 

Agape Total Life Centre

Meyers

3rd

Sea Cow’s Bay

Ebenezer Thomas Primary School

4th

Road Town

House of Assembly

5th

Huntums Ghut

Althea Scatliffe Primary School

Long Trench

Enid Scatliffe Primary School

6th

Baughers Bay

Alexandrina Maduro Primary School

Belle Vue

Joyce Samuel Primary School

7th

Long Look

Long Look Methodist Church Hall

8th

East End

Willard Wheatley Primary School

Hope Estate

Church of God of Prophecy, Hope Hill

 

9th

The Valley

Catholic Community Centre

North Sound

Robinson O’Neal Memorial Primary School

Anegada

Claudia Creque Educational Centre

The Office of the Deputy Governor provides oversight of the Office of the Supervisor of Elections and is committed to ensuring fair and clean elections.

           

Author

Colene A. Penn

Communications Officer
Governor’s Group 
Telephone: 468-2350
Email:    Copenn@gov.vg

Ministry or Department Associated with this News Article:

Share this post